Shift-Click Restore problem / Restoring into Custom Firmware

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Goroke, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. Goroke

    Goroke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on the last step of QuickFreedom and I'm really upset because I can't seem to Shift-click my way into putting the custom firmware into my iPod Touch. I searched everywhere, but the solution is never present. I tried everything from holding the shift button for like a minute (And I know the shift button works on the iTune), reinstalling it, and etc.

    This problem seems to be present on Vista Computers and it's a real nuisance. Is there a solution for this? Or is there possibly another way to load the Custom Firmware into the iPod rather than iTunes.

    Thank you.
  2. ipodtouch1234

    ipodtouch1234 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    you could try renaming your custom firmware to the default 2.2.1 firmware name, then just hitting restore(put it in the itunes firmware folder is. you have to google that, I forget where it is.) then itunes would think it was loading the correct one. i don't know if that would work...
  3. Lucky7Syn

    Lucky7Syn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    make the custom firm which goes atuo on ur desk top open itunes hit shift left click thn click the file
  4. kingkong92

    kingkong92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    lol im having the same problem its very annoying
  5. leadergo

    leadergo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    6
    weird. i've never had this problem.
  6. kingkong92

    kingkong92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    what version itunes you guys using>?
  7. Goroke

    Goroke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try that out. It might work out.

    What the hell are you talking about? I can't understand what you're saying.

    8.1 for me.
  8. Sexy Beast

    Sexy Beast New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    just a thought,but mabey libusb is getting in the way somehow.I was having a helluva time restoring my touch yesteerday and after I deleted it and re-installed everything worked fine.
  9. Goroke

    Goroke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure the libusb won't effect iTune, but I'm desperate enough to try it out.

    Also, I'm having trouble where the default firmware is located in my computer...Grrr.
  10. Sexy Beast

    Sexy Beast New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    libusb won't effect itunes but if your keyboard is hooked up through a usb port that could cause problems.and as far as the firmware goes you should be able to move it anywhere you want.

Share This Page