shift click not working

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by MarcNY, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. MarcNY

    MarcNY New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    I need some help you guys. I downloaded a 3.0 Version of the Software. When i try to shift click "UPDATE" it just shows me a window with 3.0 info. I cant choose the version I´d like to a have...

    Anyone got any idea?
  2. solidness

    solidness Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Are you using iTunes 8.2?
  3. MarcNY

    MarcNY New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got 8.2 on a 10.4 mac if that helps
  4. Uchiha1911

    Uchiha1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    You should shift+click 'Restore', not 'Update'
  5. IPT_FTW

    IPT_FTW Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    If you're on a Mac then it is "Option + Click."
  6. MarcNY

    MarcNY New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks dude... kinda makes sense that shift click doesnt work it is option click! hahahahah!
  7. slypty

    slypty New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    option click won't work

    Just installed iTune 8.2 and want to install my custom firmware, it never asks for the file but straight to the original back up. I'm using a Mac, so it's option-click-restore, I'm not sure if I have to put the Touch in to DFU mode or not. This is getting pretty frustrating. Any suggestions?

Share This Page