Shazam and 1g

Discussion in 'iTunes App Store Games & Apps' started by nikeman, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. nikeman

    nikeman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I remember a while back i had shazam on my 1st gen touch but erased it because i did not have a mic. Now i have a mic and went to download it again on 3.0 but it says its only for the 2g now! Whats up with that?
  2. Shawa

    Shawa Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,188
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    Because only the 2G supports authorised mics. The one you have is probably of no use to an unjailbroken device.
  3. nikeman

    nikeman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I have a jailbroken 1g. How do i make it work?

    I have the thumtack mic
  4. Alpha911

    Alpha911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    where do I get a working mic for shazam an 1g????....
  5. deadfire55

    deadfire55 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Message me I'll tell you how to do it.
  6. Alpha911

    Alpha911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    where do I get a working mic for shazam, 3.0 and 1g????....PLEASE or tell me the name
  7. rho181

    rho181 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will iVoicePro work with Shazam on ipod touch 1st gen

    I have the ipod touch 1st gen jailbroken, I just updated the firmware to 3.0. I have Shazam on my ipod but when i click on Tag Now it gives me a message saying "No Input Sorry, we can't find any sound inputs....if you have the ipod touch you need to plug in a microphone first."

    Now I brought the iVoicePro, I couldn't find the iVoiceIII, I plugged it in and tried Shazam again and it gave me the same msg. I purchased Voxie and it works pretty...I can record then play what I recorded back and hear it thru the mic. Did Apple program Shazam to not work with ipod touch 1st gen. If someone could help me that would be great because im quite confused, I don't mind playing for an app but I want it to work with my Mic.
  8. johnkaplantech

    johnkaplantech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Shazam and 3G "no input"

    I had the same message on my iPod 3G with Shazam 1.8.0.
    The problem turned out to be I hadn't updated my iPod OS software. It was at v2.5, and looking closer at the Shazam site it said it was "tested with v3.0." Updating the phone to the latest (3.1.2) made the problem go away and Shazam started working.

Share This Page