Shake to Shuffle broken

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by EMH, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. EMH

    EMH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    30
    Is anyone's Shake to Shuffle working on 3.0 GM?
    I tried a reboot and everything, still not working here on my end.
  2. pzman89

    pzman89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yes mine works perfectly on my touch 2g. You have to make sure your either in the music app or when you double click the home button to make the music controls pop up. Those are the only times it works.

    Have you made sure its on under the settings?
  3. iamkewl

    iamkewl Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup. working good here.
  4. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    My shake to shuffle is working great. It makes a cool little noise whenever you do it, but you have to put some muscle into the shake. Give it a hard shake, see what happens.
  5. Works just fine for me, as others have said make sure you do it hard enough and that you're on music app or double click home button music controls thingy.
  6. Ari.

    Ari. Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPad
    have you turned it on?
  7. EMH

    EMH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yup. Turned it on, off, restarted, reinstalled, had music opened, double-clicked home, and everything. Worked in the beta builds just fine, but GM has broken it.
  8. antonelc

    antonelc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Look for the enable thing in settings
  9. EMH

    EMH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    30
    Did that. Like I said, I've even went as far as reinstalling 3.0, and it still won't do it.
  10. MrGreencastle

    MrGreencastle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    When reinstalling did you restore from a backup?

    If you ever had your device jailbroken, this could cause some issues with lower level settings. Try restoring back to 3.0 but not backing up and selecting set up as new iPod.

    Hope that helps

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page