Sense UI on iDroid

Discussion in 'Android Chat' started by djmitza222, May 15, 2010.

  1. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    It will be possible?
  2. daconcerror

    daconcerror Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I doubt it, different hardware
  3. hipy

    hipy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Could be, they already got the nexus one version working on the iphone. its just the editing of the kernel etc wich is a lot of work but im sure its posible.

    @daconcerror, diffrent hardware? the iphone is diffrent hardware to. so is the nexus one and each htc phone

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. daconcerror

    daconcerror Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Ah but they basicly rebuilt the FW, which takes time
  5. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    But is there a way to install Sense UI into the current iDroid 1.6 build?
  6. Shadowriver

    Shadowriver Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,467
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You guys as always think wrong, as i said many times, all things that works on onter ARM Android phones will work on iDroid, it's only mater of reconfiguration. But first we need to wait for full support of basic configuration

    And hardware diffrences have nothing to do here, what do you think this thing use Linux for?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    What kernel modifications? Linux is OS here it handles the hardware, Android is only UI and he supports Sence UI module, how many times i said that
  7. mwpsp

    mwpsp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    It's not possible at the moment, because Sense need a a full GPU acceleration ( Framebuffer only, no acceleration on 2G , and nothing on 3G )
  8. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    ^ ^ Well I saw Sense UI or TouchFlo on most devices that DOESN"T have GPU...
  9. mwpsp

    mwpsp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    You are wrong, many HTC have powerfull CPU ( it does power + GPU )
    Porting this UI is a very bad idea (exept for 3GS or ipod3G/iPAd) because it need many CPU
  10. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Oh.. I didn't know that :|

Share This Page