Welcome to the iFans Forums Create Your Account or Ask a Question Answers in 5 minutes - no registration required!

Sending WiFi signal to my iTouch?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Bunneh, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. Bunneh

    Bunneh New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I have a regular PC with DSL (vista aswell). My question is, can I transmit a WiFi signal to my itouch? I tried the ad hoc mode thing but I dont have it, I asume its for laptops.

    Could i possibly get an adapter of some sort to plug my USB cord connected to my itouch and plug it into my modem or something along those lines?

    Thanks.
    EDIT:
    Ok. I don't think my computer has wireless compatibilities. I try to make a wireless connection and it doesn't work. If I buy a wireless USB will it atleast send wireless signals and allow me to connect to wireless on my iPod touch?

    Are there any ways of making my computer WiFi compatible via download?
  2. JonnySK

    JonnySK Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I dont think you can plug it into your modem, as it only has wireless built in...
  3. jniranjan

    jniranjan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    theres allready a thread on how to do this. there's also a video on cnet. and you need to use a program called ccproxy for itt to work. oh, and get a usb wireless adapter. that'll work.

    being the knd,considerate person i am, ive done the searching for you. here you go. it took me 30 seconds, so next time, please search. all the info you can ever want is on this great webste.

    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39974

    again, just get a usb wireless adapter
  4. Bunneh

    Bunneh New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0

    Sigh.......... I stated in the original post that I have a regular PC.
  5. chriscoyne

    chriscoyne New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    Go to settings with WiFi set to On...Select your WiFI and tap on the Blue Arrow.

    Under 'DHCP" you can change the DNS Servers.
    Under "Static" you can edit all the information manually.

    Option 1

    Try OpenDNS

    Set your DNS to: 208.67.222.222, 208.67.220.220

    Option 2

    Under Static Tab:

    IP Address: 192.168.1.150
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.1.1
    DNS: 192.168.1.1

    So try this. It might be good to go to settings/General/Reset/Resetnetworksetting and do the reset.

    Chris
  6. Bunneh

    Bunneh New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    This isn't working :(.

    Does anyone know of another method of connecting to Wi-Fi on my iPod touch? or sending a signal from something? I know for a fact my phone has 3G, is there any way of sending a signal from that?
  7. malibusurfer93

    malibusurfer93 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,922
    Likes Received:
    4
    its called an ipod touch. not an itouch
  8. RenegadeSentinal

    RenegadeSentinal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wi-Fi

    I dont think you can do that. If you have a modem then i should have wi-fi on it. You can tell if it has wi-fi by looking at the lights on the modem and seeing if there is a wlan button. If there is then you have to set up the wi-fi which is pretty easy. You may need to call your isp and ask about setting it up. For me i just go to http://10.0.0.2 and set it up that way.
  9. Bunneh

    Bunneh New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope. it has: Power Ethernet, USB, DSL, Internet.

    Ill still try installing it.

Share This Page