SDK 3.0 / Xcode 3.1.3 Build and Go for jailbroken device

Discussion in 'iOS Development' started by ingrid, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. ingrid

    ingrid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was possible to skip provisioning to use Xcode's Build & Go with SDK <= 2.2.1 on a jailbroken device without having to pay the 99$ fee. A self-signed certificate and some other minor modifications did the trick (you know what I'm talking about).

    I can't get that running with Xcode 3.1.3 from the SDK 3.0, probably due to the fact that apple changed the provisioning management.
    (see SDK 3.0 readme: "Organizer: the iPhone Development grouping now collects crash logs, install
    bundles, and provisioning profiles in a single location")

    It doesn't matter if I'm using 2.2.1 or 3.0 as active SDK.

    Did anyone by chance solve this problem already?
  2. Carbo

    Carbo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Same problem here. Is there a solution yet?
  3. gaoning87

    gaoning87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have a "simple" way:
    Use the sdk 3.0's Template,copy it to the sdk 2.2.1,
    replace,then use the 2.2.1's way for 3.0 devices
  4. HerveVi

    HerveVi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    same probleme here.

    gaoning87, I can't understand your solution.
    Please give us more details.
  5. gaoning87

    gaoning87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Fine,Wait for a while,I'll write a details about it as PDF format.
    Then upload
  6. gaoning87

    gaoning87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ok,download the file,if you have trouble,email me

    Attached Files:

  7. ingrid

    ingrid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Commander147

    Commander147 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    i am getting an error when I connect my iphone and try and build and go. I have set everything up correctly and set xcode up like your instructions, and set up xcode to skip provisioning but everytime I build and go it says "No provisioned iPhone OS device is connected."

    under the xcode organizer it says "The Developer Disk Image could not be mounted.
    Xcode could not find an appropriate Developer Disk Image to mount on the iPhone" when I select my iPhone.

    Any ideas?

    NVM I fixed my problem, I forgot to copy over the device support folder
  9. ingrid

    ingrid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. RustyJ

    RustyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Self-Signed Build and Go in Xcode 3.1.3

    I've got this working.
    Here's a full guide adapted from Darkfader's Solution:

    1. Install new 3.0 SDK (Xcode 3.1.3) in default location
    2. Download old (3.1.2) "iPhoneRemoteDevice.xcodeplugin" (from Darkfader's original blog post

      Please Register or Log in to view images

      , or copy if from an old Xcode installation if you like
    3. Copy "iPhoneRemoteDevice.xcodeplugin" to "/Developer/Platforms/iPhoneOS.platform/Developer/Library/Xcode/Plug-ins/"
    4. Follow steps 5-10 at this link (just use your Xcode 3.1.3 directory where it says use the old Xcode directory).
    When Xcode starts it will probably encounter an error. Just click 'Relaunch' then 'Relaunch...' again then 'Reset and relaunch'. This should get it working. If anyone knows a way to make it always reset on launch it would be quite useful as it would save having to relaunch it twice.

    You may also have to restart your computer and add devices into Organizer again for it to work.

    Anyway, I hope this is clear and works for other people. I certainly find it easier to just relaunch and reset rather than have two different installations of Xcode in order to both use 3.1.3 and run on a jailbroken iPod.

    Edit: I've found if you have a custom keyboard layout (I was using one for a British Windows keyboard) it will not work in Xcode after doing this, for some reason. This should only affect a few (if any) other people but I though I should mention it. Basically you just have to change your keyboard layout back to a default one (I changed mine to British) to make it work in Xcode. Just bear this in mind if your keyboard suddenly stops typing in Xcode.

Share This Page