Screenshot Command

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by The Ax, May 17, 2008.

  1. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
    I need a command that will take a screenshot and not name it the same as the first one.
    Sbin/Screenshot just names it foo_oo1.png

    I want
    foo1
    foo2
    foo3
    foo4
    ect.

    any1?
  2. Ezra

    Ezra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone
    hmm...

    I know how to do that, but you stole my teams name and added an 'a'.

    I will tell you, if you get your own name.

    PS: lol, its kind of funny how you a developer... And you didnt make anything in your SMS app, all you did was put in a web app and call it a BETA.
  3. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
    You need to leave me alone,
    I dindnt steam your f***ing name,
    Im not a team
    I DID make something in my SMS appp
    ITS NOT DONE
    Go f*** with someone else,

    Why would I steal your name.
    the thread is to answer a question not be a dick
    1 person likes this.
  4. starblob

    starblob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    swearing makes you big AND cool!
  5. Ezra

    Ezra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone
    Hahaha

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Swearing just makes you look more unprofessional (I'm not at all saying you are professional).

    If you don't even know the correct commands, I really don't think you should attempt to make this app.

    This app has already been thought of and attempted by people smarter then you, and abandoned due to the fact that the FPS as about .5-1 (you lucky to even get that).

    Do not make a "dev" team if you don't know what your doing, we do not want bricked ipods.
  6. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
    I know how to take a screenshot and rename I was wondering if anyone knew how to make it do them both in 1 command.
    Also I never said I was prfessional and if its been "Atempted" and not completed Im sorry Im going to complete it,

    I already have it working, just slowly.
  7. Ezra

    Ezra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone
    Yeah, thats the easy part.

    Now lets see you get it to 4-5 FPS...

    It is very immature to -rep someone saying "ASSHOLE". Seriously, grow up!
    1 person likes this.
  8. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
    Im working on that,
    How about instead of giving people negative comments toward their person, you answer thier question.
  9. Ezra

    Ezra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone
    well...

    There is a way a simpler way for noobs to do it...

    YOU MUST GIVE CREDIT TO Erica Sadun. (and me

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    )

    Download The 'snap' file.

    To use this file, the way that you want to...

    Code:
    snap image1.png
    snap image2.png
    snap image3.png
    etc.
    The files will be stored in ~/var/root.

    Attached Files:

  10. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
    Of coarse il give credit,
    I made it do it by executing screenshot then renaming file (slows down frames)
    This should help

Share This Page