iOS 4.0 Screen turns on when song changes

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by ipod touch luva, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. ipod touch luva

    ipod touch luva Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    23
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    When my iPod Touch is locked and changes songs, the screens comes on and displays the current playing song. Is this a bug or a hidden little feature of iOS4?
  2. tshah21

    tshah21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    It's a little hidden feature. It's not like it should be bothersome to anyone.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. Nickmadkiller

    Nickmadkiller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes Received:
    84
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    I never noticed that

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .Interesting...
  4. ipod touch luva

    ipod touch luva Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    23
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    it doesn't do it all the time tho....
  5. Theodosius

    Theodosius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,071
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I noticed it too. Right when I was going to sleep. It woke me up.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    It can be, and is to me, very annoying when it happens. Not all the time though which I find weird.
  6. sdschramm

    sdschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I noticed this too and was wondering myself what was up with it.
    Your all right...it doesn't always happen. Only sometimes. Like 40% of the time.

    I found it usually does it when using the remote on the headphones, and then locking and unlocking the screen. At next song change, it would then do it, for about two songs, and then it would stay off.

    I haven't noticed it since upgrading to 4.0.1

Share This Page