School Wi-Fi

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by iMathew, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. iMathew

    iMathew New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all.

    Just got my iPod Touch on the weekend. Was trying to gain access to school Wi-Fi. It's really weird.

    It will find the network. Give it a few seconds and it'll have like a tick on the far left side. If you click the arrow and go into the settings, it sometimes automatically fills out the IP information.

    Our school uses a http proxy, so I put that in. I just can't seem to browse the internet. Does mac-filtering generate this type of effect?

    Safari just says "Could not load page because you're not connected to the internet".


    Cheers,
    Mat
  2. Roondog12355

    Roondog12355 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    Nexus 7
    do you go to heathmont?
  3. Protocol7

    Protocol7 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I don't see how that's relevant.

    I have seen my school do this, and they use MAC and IP filtering for authentication. Every networked PC has the same IP, which is filtered through a router proxy. If it's an allowed IP, it lets it use X resources.

    Open up a command prompt on a school computer, grab the IP, and set your iPod's IP to that. It depends on how the Wi-Fi is set up, though.
  4. Roondog12355

    Roondog12355 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    Nexus 7
    well if he did go to heathmont i could tell him theres no chance
  5. Xtreme Touch

    Xtreme Touch Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    My school does that.
  6. Roondog12355

    Roondog12355 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    Nexus 7
    xtreme_iphone i actualy looked at your thread and i was like "aww i was so looking forward to the pictures"
  7. iMathew

    iMathew New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I don't go to heathmont.

    Oh by the way fellas. I (think) I managed to guess the password. When it first finds the network, it asks for a password. I just entered cisco, and it let me though. When I enter some rubbish password, it doesn't accept it.


    Cheers,

Share This Page