sbcglobal with mail.app--who's got it to work?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ayala421, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. ayala421

    ayala421 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    sbcglobal is part of yahoo...i know this
    mail.app only accepts yahoo mail plus...i know this

    but i set up my outlook for sbcglobal...i figure i could do it with the mail application...

    i tried to set it up...you know....pop.sbcglobal.yahoo.com
    smtp.sbcglobal.yahoo.com

    didnt work...any suggestions.
  2. Collateral

    Collateral Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Get yahoo plus?

    Or just get a gmail account.
  3. emed795

    emed795 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I got it to work with sbcglobal. Just use the following settings.

    Incoming Settings
    POP 3 Server: pop.att.yahoo.com
    Username: full email address [username@sbcglobal.net]
    Password: your email password

    Outgoing Settings
    SMTP Server: smtp.att.yahoo.com
    Username: full email address [username@sbcglobal.net]
    Password: your email password

    Note: You will need to enter your authentication information again under the outgoing even though it says its optional since Yahoo requires that both incoming and outgoing mail be authenticated over SSL using ports 995 and 465 respectively. Mail.app should configure this automatically if you enter your authentication information under both Incoming and Outgoing.

    Hope this helps!
  4. ayala421

    ayala421 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool!...thanks ill try it
  5. jmiz9000

    jmiz9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    19
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    dont work!!!!!!!!
  6. ayala421

    ayala421 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    yes it does...with those exact settings it does

Share This Page