saving problem on ROMs

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by chadvalencia11, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. chadvalencia11

    chadvalencia11 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    now that i finally can put some roms to my ipod, there's another problem.
    i cant save my games. what i did is set the permission of the gba_bios.bin to 755 (although if it has something to do with it...) and put it in the /application/gpsphone.app/, and set the permission of my ROM, pokemon emerald.gba to 777, and put it into the location, var/mobile/media/ROM/GBA. i can play it in my ipod but it can't save files. since im a newbie here, please tell me what to do, step-by-step, and what should i see.

    and how can i upgrade the pokemon?? i read some thread thad say that it can be upgraded.

    ~~note:i dont have WiFi~~
    i only use wifi at malls
  2. IrishJO

    IrishJO New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    change the permissions of Media, GBA, and ROMs to 777 and have the ROM on 755. That worked for me.
  3. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    Get a program called winSCP and SSH into your iPod touch and use this command in a terminal:
    chown -hR mobile /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA
    and now your saving problems are solved

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. jamesdryden

    jamesdryden New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    BUT...

    But if you have a Mac, WinSCP is not available. But I used Cyberduck, and I can change the files and all that, but I still cannot save game. Even if I save In-Game, it doesn't work!!

    But, I followed what an earlier dude said (about all the files been 777 except the Roms and my Zelda The Minish Cap works fine!

    (That dude is IrishJO)

    Congrats!
    James
  5. chadvalencia11

    chadvalencia11 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    i still dont get it, you change the permission of the folder? how can i do that on total commander?
  6. PAEz

    PAEz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    10
    You cant change permissions in TotalCommander with T-pot or using any other app that connects to the ipod through the usb (well to my knowledge anywayz).
    Your going to have to do this through the terminal....bummer.

    You should go read this tutorial.....
    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49887
    ...he's covered everything nicely.

    The main bits you want to do are A, 12 and 13.....bummer, you need to go to the mall again

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Straight from Slicks tutorial.............
    A) TERMINAL - For this guide, i will be using Term-Vt100 whenever you need to type some codes in.
    HOW TO INSTALL TERM-VT100 AND GET IT WORKING:
    installer -> System -> Term-Vt100
    installer -> Tweaks 1.1.3 -> SUID Lib Fix (works for firmware 1.1.4)
    installer -> Tweaks -> BSD Term Fix
    exit installer, Term-Vt100 should work now for 1.1.3/1.1.4
    open Term-Vt100, it says <password:> type in <alpine> without the < and > (remember this password)
    *EVERYTHING IN THE <CODE> SECTION HAS TO BE TYPED EXACTLY AS IT IS INTO TERM-VT100....CASE COUNTS

    12. chmod the entire folder to 777 using Term-Vt100

    Code:
    chmod -R 777 /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA
    13. You'll be able to play games now. But you cant save =O
    To save states, type this in Term-Vt100

    Code:
    chown -hR mobile /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA
    ^This works with other game problems, like if you change /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA to /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/SNES it will set the permissions for your snes roms directory.
  7. thisisdoom

    thisisdoom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, i tried it and it worked, 1.1.3 here
  8. theturtlesayshello

    theturtlesayshello New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    worked for me too. Thank you! using 1.1.3 as well.
  9. ¤¼µß€®™¾‡ØÛ©±¤

    ¤¼µß€®™¾‡ØÛ©±¤ Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    WoW i cant even read that Sad

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. chadvalencia11

    chadvalencia11 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    i installed the Term-vt100, and the other stuff, but i cant login?? i followed slick's instruction on #1 to type login, <enter> , root, <enter> alpine<enter> but it said login incorrect, what have i done wrong???
    im connected to wifi.

Share This Page