Safe to Un-install HP programs?

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by Nathan B, May 23, 2009.

  1. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I bought an HP laptop last year and it is starting to get bloated. I want to uninstall the HP programs that come with the laptop to free up room on my hard drive and speed up my computer a little bit. Is it safe to un-install them?
  2. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Is it in or out of warranty? I'd say wipe it and install Windows 7 RC.
  3. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    It's going to go out of warranty next month. Where can I get a copy of Windows 7?
  4. MrBrightside

    MrBrightside Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    18
  5. nikj14

    nikj14 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    u can get a legit copy directly from microsoft Here
  6. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Thanks Guys, I have 3 gb of ram, should I try the 64 bit version or stay with 32 bit, and does iTunes work with Windows 7 RC?
  7. MrBrightside

    MrBrightside Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    18
    I think you need at least 4GB RAM to run 64 bit. Might be wrong. And if iTunes doesn't work straight away, run the setup in compatibility mode and should work.
  8. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    It says on the Microsoft website I need at least 2 gb to run 64 bit
  9. MrBrightside

    MrBrightside Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ahh well ignore me then. Don't know how well it will work though. Do you have a 64 bit processor?
  10. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I have no idea, My computer is running Windows Vista 32 bit right now. How can I tell?

Share This Page