safari breaks...

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by shanshor, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. shanshor

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    sometimes safari will say. Cannot find server. How do i fix this? I think it is because I jailbroke it. I can fix it by rebootting the touch though, is there an easier way?
  2. Nt1440

    Nt1440 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    26
    that usually means that you lost wifi connection, its not a jailbreaking problem
  3. shanshor

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    No I have full signal. Maybe lost connection for like a second?
  4. Nt1440

    Nt1440 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    26
    thats probably it, i sometimes lose connection too, (i have a crappy netgear router)
  5. yoyorks

    yoyorks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    2
    if you are accessed to a wifi point that doesnt let you use its server but still lets you connect, it will say that.
  6. shanshor

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    It even does it while I am home.
  7. drewer

    drewer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    cud be a variety of things...
    because its jailbroken is not one of them
  8. Acerei

    Acerei New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    this may seem dumb
    BUT just to be sure
    are you able to access the site on a normal computer?
    it could be that you are connected to the wifi, but the connection to the net, might be weak
    too weak to load the site
    perhaps the site is down?
    i dont know...
    jailbreaking does not cause this.... for sure...

Share This Page