runescape with Java Runtime Environment?

Discussion in 'Mobile Web Development' started by hummer433, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. hummer433

    hummer433 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just recently saw a post and it said u could download Java Runtime Environment if so would i be able to run runescape?
  2. rodz91

    rodz91 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    I'm not sure as to what the actual specs are on the iPhone, but based on the system requirements, I'd be inclined to think that it is too much for the iPhone to handle.
  3. Evalocity7

    Evalocity7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    No, I think someone tried but it didn't work...I think Runescape runs on a different thing in Java...But even if it could, it would lag probably a lot.
  4. dwonder3

    dwonder3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I hate Runescape. Its horible graphics and horibble game.
  5. Evalocity7

    Evalocity7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I actually got addicted to it for it's gameplay...It sucks at first but once you get into the concept of it, you look past the graphics...As you should for every game...Don't just a book by it's cover...

    Anyways, I played till level 101 which took me about 3 months and sold the account for 145$. There's a rumor now that there's a "huge" update at the beginning of the year..Supposedly it's now going to be updated to RS3 (Current is RS2) and it's going to be in full 3D...If it does I suppose I'd go back and check it out.
  6. Juwilz

    Juwilz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    i thought it was already 3d o.0.
  7. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    It took over my life in 6th grade, but I grew out of it.
  8. hummer433

    hummer433 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think ipod touch would be perfect for it since its a click based game and it also took my life over in 6th grade 2 it was my first mmo
  9. eddygazilion

    eddygazilion New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not going to be worth it IMO after the "big update," they're limiting the value difference on trades to 3k, however you can get up to 30k if you've done all the quests. It's an interesting idea to get it on the touch, but the screen resolution is not big enough to fit the game window, which would be quite problematic.
  10. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Personally, I don't see how that would be a bad thing...

Share This Page