Ripping Multiple DVD's with Handbrake?

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by iPoTH4CK3R, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. iPoTH4CK3R

    iPoTH4CK3R Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Well, I am currently in the painstakingly long, exhausting, and time consuming process of ripping all my DVD's to my computer (yes it's legal, for backup purposes).

    Anyways, I have been using Handbrake which takes about 3 or 4 hours IF I write them directly to a flash drive (and transfer them to my PC later) and IF I have absolutely nothing else running. So as you can see, this takes quite a long time.

    Anyways to my point. I want to rip and encode the dvd's over night so that I don't have to wait for them to finish and think about them ripping (which for some reason, thinking about it always makes it last even longer

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ). So I'm wondering is there a way I can set up Handbrake to rip and encode multiple dvd's like one after another?

    So like I start it and go to sleep, then after it finishes ripping and encoding the first DVD, it starts on the second one I have lined up.

    Any ideas?
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Doesn't handbrake have a Queue?
  3. birdman472

    birdman472 Guest

    you might be able to set up a schedule and then halfway through the night it could start on the second, also im assuming u have 2 dvd drives. i would try either google or handbrake's site
  4. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Actually, yes, yes it does.
  5. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Yeah! Gold stars for me!
  6. iPoTH4CK3R

    iPoTH4CK3R Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I see the Queue but how do I go about making a queue? All I see is open queue, which I selected, and it then asks me to locate a "Handbrake Queue" file format.

    How do I go about making a queue to locate?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    EDIT:

    Nevermind.

    I feel extremely stupid about all this.

    There's a pretty little button that says "Add to Queue"

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Hit Source, select file, add to source, do again, and again, and again
  8. iPoTH4CK3R

    iPoTH4CK3R Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Ok, new question.

    Tes I think you own a PS3 so maybe you could help with this one?

    I chose the PS3 option in Handbrake, ripped, encoded, and was done. Checked out the vid on my PC, looked fine, played fine. Copied it to my PS3, and the color was messed up.

    Any explanations?
  9. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    What do you mean the color was messed up? Like, really bad? Because the settings for color you have on your Television aren't the same as the ones on your computer itself.
  10. iPoTH4CK3R

    iPoTH4CK3R Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No, there was just kinda like a ghostly copy of the video in a bright pinkish orange that was offset and at a sharp angle of what was happening in the actual video.

    Is there anyway to take a screenshot with a PS3? If so, I'll show you what it looks like.

Share This Page