[RESULTS] Winpwn 2.5!!!

Discussion in 'Pwnage and Winpwn Discussions' started by Numb, Sep 1, 2008.

?

Did Winpwn 2.5 work for you?

  1. Yes =)

    39 vote(s)
    72.2%
  2. No =(

    15 vote(s)
    27.8%
  1. Numb

    Numb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Post here if Winpwn 2.5 worked or failed for you.

    Please vote in poll.

    For me...YES it WORKED =)
  2. jieo

    jieo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i don't understand wat i did wrong ... i mean i followed all the steps yet i get the same error =(
  3. Numb

    Numb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    which error?
  4. jieo

    jieo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    um it says that re-writing over this file cannot b done bcuz its corrupted or sumthin... but i've always used the downloaded 2.0 firmware for every winpwn... will the new winpwn 2.5 beta 2 correct that??
  5. Numb

    Numb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    lol I think all u have to do is save it to somewhere else
  6. GrrrBPD

    GrrrBPD New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone
    Yeah winpwn worked for me first time had no problems, I just wish we where able to just change the boot logos like we could before its nice to have a change once in a while and I dont really want to have to make a new firmware just to change the boot logo.
  7. mrkatou

    mrkatou Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Winpwn 2.5 worked like a charm.
  8. fud54

    fud54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    can some one tell me where it puts the custom iswp file

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. ShogunHelios

    ShogunHelios New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should be in your "my documents" file somewhere
  10. samj197

    samj197 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i keep on getting an error message saying:



    Attempted to read or write protected
    memory. This is often an indication that
    other memory is corrupt.
    Application will close.

    PLEASEEE HELPP!!!!!

Share This Page