Restore ipod touch 3g without updating

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by bennybenny, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. bennybenny

    bennybenny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I have a ipod touch 3g, with jailbroken software 3.1.1 installed.

    I cannot get into my ipod, as there is no keypad to type the pin into, so I need to restore my iPod.

    Is there a way to restore my iPod without updating to 3.1.3? And I haven't uploading my shsh file in Cydia btw. I don't want to lose my jailbreak if I have to =S

    Cheers.
  2. Lagunatic

    Lagunatic Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    You could search google for it and just download it then shift+click restore and restore to that firmware.

    http://bit.ly/ipod_touch_3g
  3. bennybenny

    bennybenny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I tried that and I didn't work. It says:"The iPod could not be restored. This device isnt eligible for the request" =( Any solutions?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Anyone?
  4. viperGTS

    viperGTS Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    What size capacity is your 3rd gen? If it's 8, you can downgrade with 2G firmware, if not, you cant downgrade at all. BTW shift+restore wont work, unless you do the 2g method.
  5. ipod is givin me da shits

    ipod is givin me da shits New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey, I want to know how to restore ipod touch with firmware 3.1.2?? how would you do this??
  6. Nickmadkiller

    Nickmadkiller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes Received:
    84
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    Restore your iPod from going to settings > reset > (click) erase all content and settings.

    Try that.

Share This Page