Restore before using blackra1n????????

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Fo Sho, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. Fo Sho

    Fo Sho Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I've Googled to see if it was necessary to restore and Im really unsure whether to restore or just click it.
  2. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You don't need to restore before using blackra1n. Backup your iPod in iTunes just in case, though.
  3. Fo Sho

    Fo Sho Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Okay dokay and Ty sur
  4. Hunter712

    Hunter712 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    How do you backup? I'm a new owner D: I have some games on mine, that I REALLY don't want to lose data for.
  5. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Just sync your iPod to iTunes.
  6. Hunter712

    Hunter712 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    The problem with mine is that it's stuck in recovery, and Blackra1n refuses to install correctly (sometimes the logo comes up and it says it installed, but it just goes back into recovery)
  7. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Reclick 'Make it Ra1n' when it goes into recovery.
  8. Hunter712

    Hunter712 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I do, and sometimes it doesn't work, sometimes it says it's working but the iPod still remains on the plug screen, and sometimes the logo appears, and then it says it's done, but it didn't work.
  9. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Hmmm... Try restoring your iPod, deleting blackra1n, re-downloading blackra1n, and then run Blackra1n again.
  10. Hunter712

    Hunter712 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Restoring? I'm trying to move away from that idea, like I said, I have a whole lot of data from games like save games etc.

Share This Page