REQUEST i want to disable some above of screen to use easly one hand

Discussion in 'Application Ideas' started by swerwqasd, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. swerwqasd

    swerwqasd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    yes iwant to dissable some above of screen so it will be more one hand friendly. one idea:there is a app called sbssetting shows bateery time etc.if i can make it bigger...but how?? please help.
  2. Appman

    Appman Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,034
    Likes Received:
    56
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I dont completely get your question. could you be a little more specific?
  3. swerwqasd

    swerwqasd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    e.g there is a statusbar on top of screen.i want to make it wider to resize screen smaller (maybe 3.2 inch) so ican control all app easly one hand(browsers).or without statusbar but imo it will be more difficult....i hope i can tell right.
  4. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    You want to resize the status bar? I probably wouldn't recommend that, it may cause some problems, it might not, haven't tried it. I would recommend using WinterBoard and creating a resized status bar theme.
  5. Appman

    Appman Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,034
    Likes Received:
    56
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Making a bigger status bar through winterboard won't do anything, the screen wont be disabled like he wants it.
  6. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    I get it now. He wants to resize the screen. Turn off some pixels so that part of the screen won't function. Then scale the size of the screen down.

    Ummm... Unless someone creates a mobile substrate add-on for that, it won't be possible. It would be a huge pain in the "donkey" too. Sorry

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. jmwerkus

    jmwerkus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Yea. That'd be really hard

Share This Page