Remote app help

Discussion in 'iTunes App Store Games & Apps' started by Tom_L222, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. Tom_L222

    Tom_L222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have installed the app called Remote on my iPod. Now its asking me to enter a 4 number passcode into iTunes, but I can't find where to enter it. Its probably somewhere obvious, but I just can't find where to enter it. Can someone help me.

    Thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    EDIT: also, I'm on windows.
  2. NumNum

    NumNum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Go into your iTunes and under the Libraries on the left side, click the one that says YOURNAME's iPod, then it will ask you for the code, put it in and it will be setup for you!
  3. Tom_L222

    Tom_L222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I've done that but its not working.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Its not asking me for a code.
  4. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    and the code's not on your iPod's screen?
  5. Tom_L222

    Tom_L222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I can see the code on my iPod screen, but iTunes isn't giving me an option to enter it.
  6. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Are iPod and iTunes on the same Wifi connection?
  7. Tom_L222

    Tom_L222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah they are.
  8. awal

    awal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    31
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    You don't see your iPod's name under Devices like in the image below?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    If it's not like the image above, Tom - My only other suggestions are to reinstall the remote app or reinstall iTunes or both.

    I've never had remote issues before... Unless its your firewall or something..
  10. Tom_L222

    Tom_L222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I see my ipods name, but when I click on it it just brings up the normal screen.

    I've reinstalled the app and it hasn't fixed it, I'm gonna try reinstalling iTunes now.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page