Remote app can't find library

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by arikado, May 18, 2009.

  1. arikado

    arikado New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I managed to connect it (because itunes detected it and asked for the 4 letter code), and i did that. It said remote is now ready to control itunes.

    Well on my ipod, its still searching for the library (with the spining thing), and ends up saying "Could not find library". It doesn't even detect my itunes' library's name. It's blank, and the icon is faded.

    Things i've tried:
    -Checked firewall, nothing is blocking it
    -Tried "Forget all remotes" on itunes
    -Checkmarked 'shared libraries' on itunes
    -Re-downloaded the remote app

    I heard i needed to get Bonjour started? How do i go about doing this?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    bump g
  2. Unreal Boy

    Unreal Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    trying updating your version of itunes
  3. Xii

    Xii New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Or go to File>Preferences>Devices and make sure that "Look for iPhone and iPod touch remotes" is checked.

    If you want Bonjour, here.
  4. arikado

    arikado New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    alright i redownloaded bonjour and repaired.

    How do i use bonjour exactly?

    And its still not reading my library.
  5. arikado

    arikado New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Can somebody please help, or determine what the problem actually is?

    I've tried almost every method.
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Make sure your devices are on the same network
  7. arikado

    arikado New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    They are.
  8. arikado

    arikado New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Alright I just realized on my iPod, the last few digits is 104, whereas on my computer is 105.

    Otherwise the other numbers are the same.

    Why is this? and is this the reason? How do i change it so its on the same ip as my computer's.
  9. tzchandler

    tzchandler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I'm having the same problem.

    I have the same/similar problem. My itouch will only connect to the itunes library when I start up itunes. What a pain! Yes my devices are on the same network, Yes my iTunes is set to look for iPhone/iTouch. Yes, all has network access, Yes my itouch says stay connected, Yes Boujour Service is updated and running.

    HELP!

    Equipment:
    PC with Vista
    iTunes (latest updates)
    iTouch (latest updates, newest gen)
    Router is Apple Airport extreme (latest updates)
    All device are connected to the above router

    PS xxx.xxx.xxx.102, xxx.xxx.xxx.103 etc If the xxx's are the same you are on the same network.


    PPS. I can't believe it I solve the problem. I disabled AVG's firewall. All works!!!!!!!!

Share This Page