redsn0w windows vista 64bit?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by Stiffler, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. Stiffler

    Stiffler New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hey guys, i tried to jailbreak my iPod touch some minutes ago, i loaded redsn0w 0.3 and i watched the video tut first. than i plugged in my ipod and brought it into dfu-mode(which was ok, cause restarting didn't work). afterwards i started the redsn0w.exe and a cmd-window appeared and disappeared within seconds. cuz i didnt know what would happen, i waited my ipod to reboot, but it didn't do. so i plugged the ipod off, as told in the video and tried to get it in dfu-mode again. while pressing the home+hold buttons the ipod restarted, but it was not jailbroken. after itunes scanned the ipod for problems, and it didn't find anything, i was first happy that i had my ipod back

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .
    but the problem now is, why didn't it jailbreak the ipod? maybe is it cuz i have a 64bit windows? and when that's the point, is there any chance to jailbreak the ipod without loosing my data?
    thanks in advantage, stiffler

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Um, the program was made on a 64-bit... There's no way in hell it wouldn't work.
    Run it as Admin after you plug your iPod in and put it into DFU Mode.
  3. Stiffler

    Stiffler New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
  4. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yeah, I hate Vista. You almost always have to run as Admin or in compatiblity mode.
  5. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Yea I have Vista also and even though I am admin on my computer, I still have to select run as Admin.
  6. BMatt

    BMatt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Me want Windows 7. Or a Mac. Definitely a Mac. Or Maybe Windows 7. AHHH! *Head Explodes*
  7. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yeah, I want a Macbook now. Much better than PCs IMO.

    Or Windows 7, although I'd prefer a Mac.
  8. ..'Ant'..

    ..'Ant'.. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Yeah it works fine on my Vista x64.
  9. planetbeing

    planetbeing New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    9
    It doesn't need to be run as admin.

    Things that MAY help:

    - Running it again

    Things that WON'T HELP

    - Running it as Administrator
    - Running it in compatibility mode.

    The reason those two superstitious solutions work for people is that the second run was when whatever intermittent networking or USB problem that was preventing the program from working the first time disappeared.

    If you can reliably reproduce it working as Administrator or in compatibility mode but NOT EVER without it, then you must report it as a BUG.

    The only software that requires Administrator or compatibility mode to run properly are poorly written software that do not adhere to standards.

Share This Page