Redsn0w crahed during jailbreak

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0 Jailbreak' started by hellman4710, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. hellman4710

    hellman4710 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi yeah title says it pretty much. when i was jailbreaking in the middle of it redsnow crahed during it sending stuff to the ipod touch. I have Windows vista and im thinking thats one of the problems maybe?
  2. DanzP

    DanzP New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Worked fine with my vista x64
    restore and retry
  3. snotboy33

    snotboy33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    Just Do it over again same happened to me.
  4. hellman4710

    hellman4710 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying that now. Will get back to you
  5. colk

    colk New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Please note if it looks like it dies in the middle give the ipod a few more mins (mine did that but I left it and it started jailbreaking on the ipod
  6. jnskyliner34

    jnskyliner34 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    mine crashes right after it goes into DFU mode while the jailbreak data is being installed.
  7. The Killswitch

    The Killswitch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    117
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    Happened to me too.

    You have to keep pressing the home button for 30 seconds, even though it moves on to the next step. I held it longer, and eventually it worked.
  8. patsimm

    patsimm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    umm... I'm in Vista and it worked for me by first try

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Don't think that this is your problem
  9. hellman4710

    hellman4710 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well probably wasnt but just to make sure i tried it on xp and it worked perfectly. Idk what went wrong before
  10. jnskyliner34

    jnskyliner34 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i'm on vista home premium 32-bit.

Share This Page