Rearraging icon (letting some empty space at front page)

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by daharvest, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. daharvest

    daharvest New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone
    I am using iorder now...it is amazing.
    But i would like to ask can i letting some icons go to the second page, so there would be some spaces on the first page. Like only 12 icons on the first page and let the remaining 4 on the second page

    can i do that by editing the n45ap?
    Thanks everyone
  2. bndeac

    bndeac New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    8
    if you have summerboard installed, you can simply set the preference "skip last row" to "ON" and it will only place 12 icons in the first page. i'm not sure of a way to do it without summerboard, but it's a pretty cool app, so i'd download it anyways if i were you.

    hope that helps.
  3. daharvest

    daharvest New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks bro!
  4. theshredaholic

    theshredaholic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    wherer did u get iOrder from... are u using the ipot or iphone....
    i suppose, u could have an empty image with an empty app that would serve ur purpose..

    could u let me know where u got iOrder from
  5. humbert

    humbert New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    search for iOrder on this forum, there are lots of posts about it, it's a program that makes a N45AP.plist file from scratch... I used to use it, but now there is a fix for Customize.app which is actually better, you can reorder your icons from the iPod itself
  6. theshredaholic

    theshredaholic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    nope.. fix for custommise.app doesnt work for me... thanks

Share This Page