Ram?

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by Cheat_Code, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Ok i have a p4m800 and it told me i have a max ram size of 2gb. Ive heard on macs people but 3-4gb in them when there max is 2 gb. Can i do this on my black macbook and on my p4m800 custom computer?
  2. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
  3. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Ok but what about my mac. It says max 2gb. but what can i really put in it?
  4. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    You say you own the VIA P4M800. According the VIA's website it can hold up to 3GB's. Now, i have no idea if OS X is limited to 2GB's of RAM because i have never owned one, but apparently it can hold 3GB's. For all i know the OS might recognize 3GB's.
  5. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    No, sorry ive confused you i know the p4m800 will take 3. Thats awesome. Im wanting to know about my black MacBook.
    It says 2gb max. But ive seen people put more. can i? its a 06 model.
  6. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well I don't own a MacBook but I have been researching a bit and found a couple of things. Due to the chipset of the "Late 06' MacBook" it is limited to 3GB. If you install over 3GB it will still only report 3GB of usable RAM in the activity monitor. So the max amount of RAM would be 3GB due to chipset limitations.
  7. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Well 3gb is better than 2. thanks.
  8. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No problem! You're going to need a 2GB Stick and a 1GB stick. And also use some of the guides online if you have never replaced/re-seated RAM before.
  9. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Ive done upgraded my mac once. from 1 to 2 and now i want to upgrade my custom built computer. (that I built) to 3gb to do a hackintosh. But thanks.

Share This Page