RAM help please :)

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by Ryan, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    Ok, for christmas my parents got the major parts to build my computer.

    Heres what i got:


    Case:

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    Motherboard:

    GA-MA78G-DS3H

    Processor:

    AMD64 Athlon X2 Processor (Athlon 64 X2 5600)


    2.9Ghz True Duel-Core deisgn
    1MB total l2 cache (512KBx2)
    energy efficient 65W
    socket AM2
    MHz System Bus(MHz) = 2000 MHz
    G2 Stepping



    Ok, i dont need a graphics card at the moment as it has fairly good graphics built in, and sound card is built in, so all i need is the RAM (i think).

    So i would like to know what exact type of RAM i need.

    I know i need DDR2 and in the manual it says it supports 677,800 and 1066 but i cant use 1066 because my processor is not AM2+ so i guess i should use 800 Mhz.

    Also i want to know, is this pc actualy any good?

    and also if this RAM would work on this pc.

    Kingston ValueRAM - Memory - 2 GB - DIMM 240-pin - DDR2 - 800 MHz / PC2-6400 - CL5 - 1.8 V - unbuffered - non-ECC

    I dont understand the 240-pin thing, although in the manual it says it supports DIMM RAM.

    and also the "PC2-6400 - CL5 - 1.8 V - unbuffered - non-ECC" bit

    any help would be greatly appreciated and if any more information is needed just ask and i will get it.

    Thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No, that wont work. You need to match the memory clock setting to the of your motherboard.

    That means you need the ones that are DDR2 1066. All DDR2 modules will ahve the propper number of pins so dont worry about that too much.

    And the DIMM is just what they call the 1 stick of ram. Your otherboard should have several DIMM slots. But if it only has a few make sure you dont buy too many memory sticks.

    Also, did the case have a power supply?
    More so, Im not evens sure that the processor will work for that board. The Bus speeds are different. I also dont use AMD so im not sure if thats that much of a problem. Ill look into what i can for you. But dont put it together or turn it on b4 you know for sure.
  3. beebop

    beebop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm fairly positive that the RAM card has to be equal to the motherboard in terms of speed/power...

    Nice build though.. should last awhile
  4. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    i can overclock on all things if thats needed.

    are you sure i HAVE to have AM2+ processor?

    on the website of the motherboard manufacture they said my processor is compatable.
  5. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I'm pretty sure you can have DDR2 800 RAM

    The max supported type is DDR2 1066 i think
  6. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    ^ yeah, in the motherboard manual it syas DDR2 800 RAM is supported so i think it will work fine. Im just wondering what all the "PC2-6400 - CL5 - 1.8 V - unbuffered - non-ECC" means
  7. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Uhh PC2-6400 is the speed
    1.8 V is how much energy it needs
    non-ECC i think means wighout error conecting circuits.
  8. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    ok so u think ill be ok with that RAM?
  9. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Probably.
  10. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    If your motherboard specifically says its can support the 800Mhz(DDR2 800) then go ahead. Some boards do allows this. My old pentium 4 board did. Just make sure that when using the 800's there are no other limitations.

    As for the processor i am still waiting on an answer from my friend who uses AMD. The only concern i had was that the Processor works on a 2000Mhz setting while the board delivers 2600Mhz by default. It may cause a problem it may not. I dont know enough about AMD's, make sure to do some research so that you wont fry the board.

    Just found the online resource for the board. It does support DDR2 800 downscaling. So that memory should be fine.

Share This Page