Quick wi-fi question!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by seze1, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. seze1

    seze1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Alright guys, check it out, at home I get a signal from Linksys which says I'm connected but can't connect. It says the DNS is 192.168.1.1 but all the others are empty. Is there a way I can connect to this? Thanks alot guys!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. cameleon1267

    cameleon1267 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    did you activate mac adress filtering on your router ? or maybe you have to setup the DHCP manually.
    you can try to set a static ip and enter manually the gateway on your ipod and see if you can connect

    DNS: 192.168.1.1
    IP: 192.168.1.2
    gateway: 255.255.255.0

    something like this
  3. seze1

    seze1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I'm trying to pull intenet from my neighbor, he said it was ok, but I don't want to bother him about it.
  4. cameleon1267

    cameleon1267 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    well if you have a compatible wireless card and a CD of backtrack you could just crack his key and use his connection

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .....illegal though

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. djcrix

    djcrix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    thats happened to me, just need more signal
  6. chriscoyne

    chriscoyne New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    Go to Settings/Wifi and on...select the Wifi you want to connect to. Select the Blue Arrow. Select DHCP...Then change the setting to these.

    IP Address: 182.168.1.150
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.1.1
    DNS: 192.168.1.1

    This should work for you.

    Chris
  7. seze1

    seze1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Tried it Chris, and it would only let me change the DNS while under DHCP. When I'm under Static, it lets me change all of those though. Tried a few different ways but still no intrawebz......

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. chriscoyne

    chriscoyne New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    sorry made an error.

    IP should be 192.168.1.150

    Chris

Share This Page