Quick Question about wifi

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Malifforas, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. Malifforas

    Malifforas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I jailbreak, I don't have a wifi connection (That I know of, seeing as my computer might have one built in Ill have to wait and see) Now if I don't, Is there any other way to share my internet connection from my PC to my Ipod, or any other way to install things once jailbroken.
  2. Coasterboi

    Coasterboi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    You must be near a wireless source to get a wifi signal. I would see if your modem has wireless capabilities.
  3. joorowned

    joorowned New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a laptop that can connect to wireless, you are definately capable of making your laptop into a wireless transmitter for your touch to connect to.
  4. Malifforas

    Malifforas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats what I thought though is there a way to install third party apps by syncing instead of installing from Wifi?
  5. MikeBoi

    MikeBoi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    oooooooooer. Get closer to a WiFi Thingy.
  6. shogo

    shogo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Malifforas, is there a Uni or a McDonalds near your place? they always have Wifi haha, ooo or a coffee shop.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. Malifforas

    Malifforas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mcdonalds right up the road but dont think they have Wifi, and having to walk up there everytime i want to download an App. Thats why i was wondering if there was a way to do it through syncing.

Share This Page