Question..

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by iTouchGuru, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. iTouchGuru

    iTouchGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Is there any way (via SSH or something) to mess with your Firmware Version.

    Like say you have 3.0, could you make it say like 5.0 or something.

    Just curious. Cause I was watching a YouTube tutorial and i s2g this guys iTunes said 5.0.
  2. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,023
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    You could just use FWChanger in Cydia.......
  3. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    use FWChanger but i dont think it will go back to your original after words. try it...
  4. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,023
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Yea there has been a lot of times were it won't go back for people so be careful.
  5. iTouchGuru

    iTouchGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Haha.. not that important.. just wanted to see how that guy did it... thanks a lot guys.
  6. Sickfee49

    Sickfee49 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    souds cool ima try it too.

Share This Page