Question on keyboard image after JB 2.1

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by leti, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. leti

    leti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Hope someone can help me on my next question.

    I just JBed my 2.1 iPod Touch (1G) with Quickpwn (mac version), and all went ok, except my keyboard image.

    I firstly JBed it, then installed back customize 2.0, and changed my theme (via customize) to what I had previously (before the JBing).

    All that went well, but then I realised that the keyboard image is all messed up... see below

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    I'm assuming it's just the image as keys respond when typing.

    Any idea how I can restore the image or if I should change it?

    Thanks in advance,
    Lester

    EDIT:
    I did have the same reported issue as in this thread after changing my theme back once I did the JB.
  2. Apple Freak

    Apple Freak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I THINK I know why. Since you're using Customize, it will only support keyboard images up to 1.1.4. Because the UIImage inside Other.artwork has changed since 2.0. That means, when you try to put a 1.1.4 keyboard file into a 2.x firmware, it would just be screwed up.

    And about how to restore your images, is to unistall Customize (Maybe you want to try WinterBoard), get a fresh 2.1 Other.artwork file, and put it in
    /System/Library/Frameworks/UIkit.framework

    Fresh 2.1 Other.artwork
  3. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1

    Off to Ban Land!
  4. leti

    leti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks mate
  5. dancer3651

    dancer3651 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    thanks i have the same problem

Share This Page