question about WindowsAdmin

Discussion in 'iTunes App Store Games & Apps' started by dahitman, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i saw this app and checked it out but i was wondering does ur desktop need to be wireless for this to work
    if not can anybody help me set it up

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. River

    River New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Link please?

    Also your desktop shouldn't be wireless, your computer can be, though.
  3. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. MountainDew

    MountainDew New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You just need a VNC program on your computer and wifi. But I couldn't figure out how to get winadmin to work, I donno what domain and username is supposed to mean...but I did get teleport to work. I use TightVNC (Windows).
  5. tripacer

    tripacer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You don't need VNC to get WinAdmin to work...it uses the remote desktop feature.

    All i did was turn remote deskop on, enter my i.p into winadmin, and it started fine.
  6. MountainDew

    MountainDew New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Oh then maybe that's my problem...
  7. Ex-Touch

    Ex-Touch New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    3
    It only works with Windows XP Professional Make sure you're on PROFESSIONAL.
  8. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    so u have to be on windows pro???
  9. Albertrhi

    Albertrhi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can connect to any windows pc that have remote desktop enabled. Than means in XP case, PRO version, cause Home version have that feature disabled. As far as I remember, there is an update to enable that feature in microsoft site, but don't believe me, google it.
    The PC must have a session account with password set on. the remote desktop set to allowed. And finally, you must know the IP adress of the pc you want to connect with. An easy solution to dinamic ip adress is NO-IP service. Again, google for it.
    Remember that you have to enable the remote desktop also on your modem/router to work properly.

Share This Page