Question about SBSettings, iTunes (playlist´s) and Remoting

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by MBN, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. MBN

    MBN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hello everyone.
    First I want to tell u how happy I am over my iTouch and about this forum that helped me very much with the jailbreaking and so on.

    You know the "process"-button in SBSettings? When you look at the processes and want to "free up memory", then it doesn´t alweys work. Is it just for me or is it a bit buggy?

    Then I wonder if u can remote your iPod from your computer? I have SSH and some remote applications and I am happy with how they work and so on, but now when I googled if I can do the oppisit, to remote the iTouch instead of remote the computer from iTouch, I found no solutions. Do u know anything about that?

    One last question, Wht´s ur favourite app?

    EDIT: found the "make playlist bottun"

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Theodosius

    Theodosius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,071
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad 3
  3. MBN

    MBN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Okey. Now Airvideo and SSH were easy to install, but this, I don´t understand much. I would appriciate if you explaind a little bit how to do.
  4. beefstrudel

    beefstrudel Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Find veency on cydia, and install it. Open settings, scroll to the bottom, find veency, and turn it on.
    Connect to your wifi network, find the iPod's local ip address and type that onto VNC viewer on your PC.
    Bam.
    Your now controlling your iPod via your pc.
    Right click on your mouse for the home button =]
  5. b-mac 39

    b-mac 39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    60
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    What does that "Free up memory" button actually do?
  6. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    It just frees up memory. Memory is RAM for the iPod.
  7. b-mac 39

    b-mac 39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    60
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Yea, that's kinda obvious, I'm just asking what does it do to free up the memory? Delete non-running apps, kill wifi until you need it, ect.
  8. jayjay960

    jayjay960 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ^ I think it just clears temporary data from the RAM. I know if you're loading a video in Safari and you press it, what's loaded so far gets deleted.
  9. MBN

    MBN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Thank u very very much. Ur the best!
  10. beefstrudel

    beefstrudel Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Use the free up memory button and load an application such as settings, notice its slower after you free the memory. I think it just uses it for a sort of cache for certian apps

    Edit: No prob MBN =]

Share This Page