Question about RAM?

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by RenegadeKrogan, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. RenegadeKrogan

    RenegadeKrogan Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to give my younger brother my extra PC and i wanted to give him a little more RAM...my question is this....

    Would my Compaq Presario SR1403WM take DDR RAM? If so the how much?

    My screen type is a compaq FS7600
  2. bodi_dillon

    bodi_dillon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    well it depends on whether the pc ur going to be installing the RAM in is compatable with DDR (has DDR slots) if so than it should have no problem. if when installing it and it fails just ring up compaq make up some bullsh*t about an upgrade and ask them about y it didnt work
  3. ToXiC

    ToXiC Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
  4. Cam

    Cam Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Most PC's (that I know of) have Motherboards that support DDR2 PC3200 RAM. (2 Slots, as well). Find yourself 1GB or if you have the money, 2GB.

    Also, I lol'd. Your monitor doesn't have anything to do with ANYTHING.
  5. bjlock

    bjlock Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    you need DDR2 ram, but if its older than yes DDR
  6. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No, stop, your all wrong. Ram is one of the most specific parts of your computer. You have to find out exactly what type of ram it has now. Then go buy a larger stick of the same type of ram or an additional one of the same capacity(if you have an open slot). You also have to try and find the instruction manual for your motherboard. Cause sometime it only accepts a certain amount of ram, and only in specific configurations. PM me if you need more info.
  7. mitch88ell

    mitch88ell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Look in System Info to make sure what your computer takes.
  8. stabbyjoe12

    stabbyjoe12 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    it will also depend on what os your going to use?
  9. lilbrzboi

    lilbrzboi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. RenegadeKrogan

    RenegadeKrogan Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah. they are really cheap. 1 GB for $40.

Share This Page