Quake 3 for the iPod Touch would be awsome!

Discussion in 'Application Ideas' started by NabNab, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. NabNab

    NabNab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it is possible it would be really cool to play quake 3 arena on the iPoT multiplayer via the wifi. If any develeper would be up for it I can plan on how the control sytem would work and could help in debugging (I can't write code but I understand it.)

    Developers please pm me if you are upfor it or need more information.

    I have minimal skill in coding.
  2. Joseph

    Joseph Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    51
    I want Super Mario Galaxy on the iPod...
  3. NabNab

    NabNab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    How does that relate to quake?

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Super Mario Galaxy would be cool.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. Drako

    Drako New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    somehow i doubt even the touch is powerful enough to run Q3A ... although that game is super awesome

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. AnotherFan

    AnotherFan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    I hate saying things are impossible, but I seriously doubt this will ever be possible on the iPod Touch. It requires a 3D graphics accelerator.

    But I guess someone could re-do the whole game and make run with Doom graphics(which is asking for a lot). But that's why people just want Doom.
  6. Drako

    Drako New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    oh yea forgot that too.. lol q3a is 3d

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    LOL sorry dude but ur chances are low
  7. zacaj

    zacaj New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
    The touch does have 3D!
    What are the spec for Q3
  8. [AFX]

    [AFX] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    134
    the only mobile device i know that was successful in running quake 3 was the dell axim x50v/x51v due to having a 3d accelerator chip (16MB). i doubt the touch will be able to run q3 just for the sole purpose of a dedicated graphics chip not present on the touch. quake 3 doesnt support software mode unlike quake 2, again, there will need to be a graphics chip capable of handling openGL as well.

    EDIT: according to the wiki article here, there is no mention of a 3d graphics chip, so i am assuming all of the 3d effects are software-scripted instead of relying on 3d hardware.

    EDIT2: quake 1 or quake 2 sound more feasable than quake3 since they support software rendering
  9. zacaj

    zacaj New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
  10. Drako

    Drako New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    whoa.. so it does have 3d capability? awesome but still q3a is a pretty decent game (talking specs) ... i dont think you could run it on touch.. i dunno why doesnt someone just try it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page