Pwnage IPSW Builder Problem ...

Discussion in 'Pwnage and Winpwn Discussions' started by themartini, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. themartini

    themartini New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    In Pwntool I go to Browse IPSW it reconises it , but then i go to IPSW Builder and it run through and then gets to the bit where you enter your password and after u enter it it it says

    FAILED

    look



    What is th problem iv tried removing Pwntool and then downloading it again but the same problem happens .

    But this only happens when it try with 1.1.4, it works when it try to build a custom with 2.0


    Josh

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. hiflyer

    hiflyer Guest

    Did you try restoring back to a new 1.1.4 and rerun pwnage?

    Did you have 1.1.4 custom running before restoring to the custom 2.0. If not I think that may be your problem
  3. themartini

    themartini New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    No it not the pwning part its the IPSW builder U dont need A ipod pluged in to Build a custom virsion of 1.1.4 or 2.0 and it when i try to build a custom firmware or 1.1.4 it dont work.

    I have tried downloading another copy of 1.1.4 and the same thing happened.

    Josh
  4. hiflyer

    hiflyer Guest


    I think you are wrong about not needing the ipod/iphone plugged in. You do, and then you build the new 1.1.4 custom
  5. CurtisZhao181

    CurtisZhao181 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    wait hold on... u said, "But only with 1.1.4 ,it works with 2.0 beta " that means you have beta??? Can i have it????? plz....
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Why don't you google it and download it?
  7. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Dummy, don't ask for it in a Forum post.

    I'd change your thread quickly if I were you.
    1 person likes this.
  8. themartini

    themartini New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well i just tried it with the ipod pluged in and Still came up with the same problem.

    It worked first time i did it when Pwntool came out but for some reason it wont work now

    Help


    Josh
  9. themartini

    themartini New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why change it im not asking for 2.0 beta
  10. hiflyer

    hiflyer Guest

    The first time you used the pwntool did you build the custom 2.0. If so you need to restore to 1.1.4 and start over. Build a custom 1.1.4 first.

Share This Page