purchased music not playing

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by radioboy, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. radioboy

    radioboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Anyone having problems with purchased music not playing on 2.0? The progress bar moves but I get no sound. Regular (non iTMS) music is fine.
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    All you have to do is go into settings and hit restore all settings.
  3. radioboy

    radioboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Nope, still silence on purchased tracks
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Did you restart? How did you jailbreak it? I haven't heard of DRM issues in ages.
  5. radioboy

    radioboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I followed the PwnedTool instructions on modmyifone. I don't know if it's a DRM issue, cause it doesn't skip the tracks or crash, the progress bar goes as if it's playing, it just doesnt give me any sound.
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    And only on purchased music?
  7. radioboy

    radioboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Yep. Plain ole MP3s work no problem.
  8. consume1

    consume1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    There is no drm in 2.0 (this build)
  9. sunnyboi14

    sunnyboi14 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
    so we get it to work how?...
  10. Niiro13

    Niiro13 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    He just said there's no DRM in this build of 2.0...You can't get it to work unless you can program the script yourself.

    It's like asking how do you get home screen customization on 1.1.1 before the release of 1.1.3...you can't...if it's not there, then there's no way to get it to work unless you write something yourself.

Share This Page