PS2 and Game Cube Please read before deleting

Discussion in 'iOS Emulators' started by Bernstein229, Dec 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bernstein229

    Bernstein229 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    8
    I was looking at PS2 and Game Cube on wikipedia, and I saw that PS2 and Game Cube were 32 bit consoles. In the possible emulators thread they said that N64 would work bad but would still work. If that's a 64 bit how come they can't make something thats a 32 bit?

    EDIT: I was wrong about PS2, it is 128 bit.
  2. kenney69

    kenney69 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GameCube is not 32 bit, nor is PS2. They are too powerful (lol) for the iPoT's hardware to handle.
  3. Bernstein229

    Bernstein229 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    8
  4. ayuzer

    ayuzer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    1
    even if its 32 bit, the ipod touch simply does not have the GPU or even a strong enough CPU to emulate these consoles, mods please close the thread.
  5. rokrboy

    rokrboy Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    29
    Device:
    iPod touch
    this isn't possible. This isn't even feasible. The touch processor isn't even as big, there is no 3d graphics engine on the touch and the touch wouldnt be able to handle 1.5gb games. Thread closed .
  6. bgizzle

    bgizzle Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    543
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    i just reopened the thread to add the following (sorry rokrboy)

    the "number of bits" does not tell you anything about the power of the processor. all it tells you is how much memory can be addressed by the processor, as well as the maximum length of cpu instructions, and in some cases, how numbers are represented internally. none of this necessarily translates into increased performance. so, simply because one processor "has more bits" than another does not say anything about processing power.

    thread re-closed.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page