Problems With Jiggy IDE

Discussion in 'Jiggy Runtime Development' started by e.mann30, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. e.mann30

    e.mann30 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    8
    Jiggy ide does not let me enter my app that i'm making. It just says " Getting file list ". I'm pissed off because I want to finish my app. I have a lot of ideas flowing through my head. Just thought I let some steam off about my problems.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. PAEz

    PAEz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    10
    Usually the 'getting file list' error is a corrupted metedata.js file in the directory of one of your jiggy apps, I dont think anything is kept on your pc except a cookie for the session in the browser. Try removing all your jiggy apps and then putting them back until you find the culprit.
    And if your ever desperate you can use other things to edit your main.js and then up it to the iTouch and execute it from the springboard or from ssh....having that error is why I learnt to use PSPad, have a look in this forum I did some syntax files for it.
  3. OneFan

    OneFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    67
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    I KNOW HOW TO FIX YOU "GETTING FILES" PROBLEM.

    1) INSTALL SSH AND SERVICES.

    2) INSTALL WINSCP OR ANY FTP CLIENT.

    3) LOG INTO YOUR IPOD OR IPHONE.

    4) GO INTO THE APPLICATIONS FOLDER.

    5) GO INTO ALL YOUR JIGGY FILES AND LOOK AT THE METADATA.JS.

    6) THERE SHOULD ONLY BE ONE LINE OF CODE.

    7) IF THERE ISNT PASTE THIS INTO IT AND EDIT IT IN THE IDE.


    Code:
    {"description":"BLANK","version":"BLANK","author":"BLANK","url":""}
  4. PAEz

    PAEz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    10
    And make sure there IS a metadata.js, some people (Jake!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ) like to take it out and that will have the same effect of causing that error.
  5. e.mann30

    e.mann30 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    8
    will try

    Thanks , i'm going to rty it now
  6. e.mann30

    e.mann30 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    8
    It worked

    Thanks , it worked. I deleted all the jiggy apps that I had except the one i'm working on. I don't know which one was corrupted but the problem is fixed. Thanks guys.
  7. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
    Its a problem with the com.YADA.appname

    normally its if u put in a capitol letter to YADA or an x seems to mess with me

Share This Page