Problem with the Wi-Fi, cant find the server

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Deadrise, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. Deadrise

    Deadrise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I got my ipod yesterday, and...well, its really awesome.
    But, im configurating it today and everything worked out smooth, everything except the Wi-Fi.
    I log onto the network, type the correct password and it says im connected and got full signal.
    But when i click the youtube icon or the Safari, it just says something like:
    Cant connect to youtube-
    Cant find the server-

    Please help me, i really want this to work out, otherwise i cant jailbreak it.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. jonkee

    jonkee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    help

    i got this prolblem too.help me..........

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. Deadrise

    Deadrise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind, i just got the solution, the password wasnt typed in the right way, therefor it couldnt connect.
  4. DerekVOF

    DerekVOF Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Easy troubleshooting tip - turn off security on your router entirely and see if it works. If it does, you've just got a security issue (bad password, bad settings, etc.)
  5. me1604

    me1604 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i do that? Thanks.
  6. jstlookinground

    jstlookinground New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    yeah that happened to me. christmas night i was up till like 4 then i turned off the security on my router and now it works flawlessly and super fast.
  7. Sarah

    Sarah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, all I get is can't find server. My router says Actiontec 54Mbps Wireless DSL Gateway. I don't know how to change settings on it.
  8. Chesers

    Chesers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar issue when I knew I was typing in the password correctly. I have a linksys and a simple upgrade to the latest firmware for my router solved my problem, go figure!
  9. mhiggins21

    mhiggins21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    were can i get this firmware upddate for my linksys.
  10. Sarah

    Sarah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where are you typing passwords? I never got asked for one

Share This Page