Problem with mail

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by markrobw, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. markrobw

    markrobw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a JB 1.1.3 touch. I have 5 mail accounts setup. When I try to receive mail, all I get is a single "Load 25 More Messages" message. When I tap that, it appears to do something, but no other messages ever appear. This happens with all of my accounts. Any ideas?
  2. dumbismenam3

    dumbismenam3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    bro that just means that you don't have any new mail. All touches with mail app do that.
  3. kr0me

    kr0me New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's not true. Mine says "Load 2 more messages..." and then underneath it says 2 unread messages (sent one to myself). But when I tap it, it just goes back to the "load 2 more messages"
  4. michigan033

    michigan033 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    9
    add this repo. http;//ipodtouchmaster.com/files/repo.xml then go to the 1.1.3 iphone applications then install 1.1.3 mail fix.IT worked for me. If this solved your problem please add to my rep.
  5. lasardine

    lasardine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    same pb : can't receive mail

    Hi
    I've got exactly the same problem; I've tried the link that doesn't work. Is there any trick to configure the account? I receive mail on my computer, should I choose just one?...
    I am definitely not a computer technician!!!
    Looking forward for an easy and patient answer...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. ascasc

    ascasc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    same pb : can't receive mail

    i have this problem too. i did this and it worked. i did not delete the "Notes" folder though. I had to redo my account settings but it worked for me.

    Credit goes to the original poster.

Share This Page