Problem with GBA BIOS

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by Stiffler, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. Stiffler

    Stiffler New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hi guys, i loaded the gba-emulator from cydia and i also loaded a gba_bios.bin!
    now i transfered my roms and the bios file to var\mobile\Media\ROMs\GBA via iphone browser. when i now open a game(i only have pokemon emerald, and leafgreen), it says:
    "You have an incorrect BIOS image.
    While many games will work fine, some w
    is strongly recommended that you obtain
    correct BIOS file. Do NOT report any bu

    Press any button to resume, at your own"
    with all missing letters and so on.
    after getting that, i loaded 5 bios from different sites and i tried each of them, but none works.
    I want to play pokemon

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    so my data:
    ipod 2g 2.2.1 jailbroken with redsn0w 0.3, iphone browser for file transfer, could you please help me, im not getting further anymore

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Can get closed, the 6th one i tried was ok
  2. macraze

    macraze Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you sure it is named gba_bios.bin and in the GBA roms folder exactly like gba_bios.bin no caps...
  3. iZ3RO

    iZ3RO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    if that doesnt work, then your .gba files were not backed up correctly.
  4. tipe

    tipe New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey when i pass the save from the itouch its doesnt open in the vba... and the saves from the gpsphone and the vba arent the same...
    is there more than 1 type of vba?
  5. nice marmite

    nice marmite New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    We aren't allowed to help you get a bios file as they are illegal.

    One thing you 'shouldnt' do is to google this error and find out a place to download it from. No, 'dont' do that, that would be a 'bad' idea.

    (you get what i mean)
  6. SmoothTroopa

    SmoothTroopa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    vba and gpsphone saves are of different formats so they wont work

Share This Page