Problem Touch doesnt start :-(

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by jaytheillusion, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. jaytheillusion

    jaytheillusion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    sry for my bad english but i got a very very bad problem xD

    I tried to install the ConverterPro App manually... I set the rights of /private/var to 777 recursivly which took 2 minutes and then my computer went offline... (That sometimes happens with or without ipod touch, thats not the problem) My apps are in var/applications...

    I also entered the nvram boot-args="-v" before that all so... Now i tried to connect with ssh to the ipod tocuh and it didnt work... then i restarted the ipod touch an now the BIG PROBLEM appears.... The ipod doesnt start anymore... the last thing i see is: "No bluetooth on this device" and when i plug in the cable there appears many text:

    ...Hardware Config...waiting for core reset....waiting for AHB idle....core reset complete....gated_message the cable is connected, starting stack...cant start need configurations...


    I think there is no possibility to save my touch... but please try to help me xD i think there is no way to change the rights on the touch?! SSH doesnt work, cable not either...


    greetZ

    EDIT: There is also a thing called: "Not a valid MAC adress all (00)"
  2. jCedborger

    jCedborger New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Restore, but it in DFU mode and restore. that always works =)
  3. jaytheillusion

    jaytheillusion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean home sleep button and then home?
  4. jCedborger

    jCedborger New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    home and sleep for 10 sec, then let go of the sleep but keep on holding home =)
  5. jaytheillusion

    jaytheillusion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL, yes thats what i did last time ^^ but i have so many programms that i dont want to loose them... i got no backup...
  6. hackhot30

    hackhot30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    NO!!!! you dont need to restore!!!! that command just changes the boot screen.
    KEEP WAITING AND YOUR IPOD WILL START!!!


    NO NEED TO RESTORE!!!

Share This Page