prob with psx4iphone HELP

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by hackxyz, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. hackxyz

    hackxyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    after i choose my rom and choose wether i want portrait or landscape, the app just closes to my hme menu thingie.

    i have tried 2 different roms so far, a .iso and a .img
    same thing happens.

    i have 64gb itouchh 3gen.
    can someone tell me everything that needs to have their permissions set to what number. and if anyone knows what i did wrong?
  2. Greml1n

    Greml1n New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Tell me how much ram u have...
  3. hackxyz

    hackxyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    How much ram on my iPod? No clue. It's iPod touch 3rd gen 64gb a week old. Mycomputer has 2gb ram. If that's whatu mean
  4. voLcoM¯

    voLcoM¯ New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    PLEASE, PLEASE stop spamming threads. Just bump the old one you made.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Ram doesn't matter anyways. Stop telling people wrong information on multiple threads.
  5. Greml1n

    Greml1n New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yes it does cause if he is jailbroken and has a bunch of launch deamons he might not have any free memory, Aka:ram
    the reason why my iPod and others that have iPhone or iPods that r not 3g don't work with it is because u don't have enough ram
    so stfu and go learn more about it before u accuse ppl
  6. voLcoM¯

    voLcoM¯ New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    No.. no My old 1G had virtually no ram, and it ran. Besides that fact, PSX has always ran on older models and worked, so it's defiantly NOT ram. So don't tell me it's ram, because it's not. And yes, I know what ram is, but the only thing ram affects is how fast the game runs, not if it determines how it runs. To OP: Instead of 755 permissions, try 777.
  7. Greml1n

    Greml1n New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    then tell me y it wouldnt work for me and my friend when we both had a huge amount of launch daemons...i dont feel like arguing lol

    anyways do u know how to change the ip address of your ipod touch??? i realy need to know
  8. hackxyz

    hackxyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    i set the permissions of the roms folder and the psx4iphone folder to 0777, and checked the box that said set permissions recursively, and still it crashes when i select landscape/portriat, it shows the controller for 1 second then crashes
  9. imranh101

    imranh101 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    24
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    Make sure you have a BIOS file.
  10. hackxyz

    hackxyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    bios-thats the scph1001.bin right? yeah i have it in the /var/mobile/roms/psx/ directory
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    sorry var/mobile/media/roms/psx **** forgot the media before

Share This Page