Possible help in the right direction for BSD errors

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.3 Jailbreak' started by kossak, Feb 14, 2008.

  1. kossak

    kossak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I've been experimenting with the ziphone method but also have been plagued time and time again with the bsd major / minor error loop.

    I have ipod touch 16Gb, bought in January with 1.1.1 original fw.

    What I've done is I looked into ziphone source code and found that it does these things, when in recovery mode:

    Runs these commands first on the ipod:
    setenv auto-boot true
    setpicture 0
    bgcolor 0 0 64

    Sends the zibri.dat file to the device (using command sendfiletodevice)

    Runs these commands secondly on the ipod:
    setenv jailbreak 1
    setenv boot-args rd=md0 -s -x pmd0=0x09CC2000.0x0133D000
    saveenv
    fsboot

    I've been able to mirror this process using iphuc. the trick to send commands to the ipod with iphone is that you must escape the spaces (eg.: setenv\ jailbreak\ 1).

    I've been able to see that the file copies without error (returns 0), but the bsd error still happens after I send the fsboot command. I THINK that the problem might lie in the address that is given to the ramdisk: pmd0=0x09CC2000.0x0133D000.

    The ramdisk file might be put into a different address on some 16Gb ipods. Its virtually impossible to guess the right address, but maybe some devs read this and can give some commentary on the subject or point us to the right direction.

    Regards,

    kossak
  2. TiKo

    TiKo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    nicely done, good thinking, maybe you should get in touch with Zibri himself or some other dev dude
    thx for the info!
  3. RatMan666

    RatMan666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do some 16GB iPods have 2x SSD 8GB and some have 1x 16GB? All 8GB ones have 1 chip and they appear to jailbreak with no issues.

    So maybe the location is different depending on the number of SSD chips used?

    I have a 32GB iPod which fails with BSD root loop, and I'm sure all 32GB iPods have 2 SSD chips.
  4. fraggle768

    fraggle768 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    OK so I'll start the analytics for my device:
    ZiPhone doesn't work for me (have tried it way too much).

    Hardware Info gives me the following Infos about my Flash Memory:
    Type: nand
    Desc: Toshiba 335S0517,335S0518 (maybe the hint that it's two chips?)
    Banks: 8
    Bank Blocks: 4096
    Block Pages: 128
    Page Bytes: 4096
    Makes 8*4096*128*4096=16GB
  5. kossak

    kossak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you get that information?
  6. fraggle768

    fraggle768 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
  7. fraggle768

    fraggle768 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    @kossak
    BTW very good investigated.
  8. deathdr0ne

    deathdr0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    you have to dl hwinfo from installer...while you are in 1.1.2

    I can confirm that I have
    Flash:
    Type: nand
    Desc: Toshiba 335S0517, 335S0518
    Banks: 8
    Bank Blocks: 4096
    Block Pages: 128
    Page Bytes: 4096
  9. Freefalling

    Freefalling New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now , we need a dev assistance ... !
  10. deathdr0ne

    deathdr0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Maybe it is possible this is why we see the number 2 in the BSD error?
    Major: 2 ? Basically the program gets confused as to how to which chip to install to so it errors... I mean it does make sense that it doesn't work because of that.. If you think about when the iphone came out originally it had either 4 or 8gb models (most likely both had only one mem chip). Then the ipod touches come along, and apple had to make them seem some how attractive to people with the iphone out there so they take what tech they had at the time and produce a one chip 8gb model and a two chip 16gb model.... Of course now apple has access to 16gb mem chips which is why they came out with the 32gb model so soon....also why they made their newer 16gb models with only one chip. One chip = cheaper then two.....well at least when purchased in volume. It would be interesting if someone with a 32gb model could get on 1.1.2 download HWinfo from installer, and then check what it says for memory. I am going to bet it has two chips as well. I would also bet that any NEW 16gb would have just one chip....or maybe all of that depends on what week it was released.

Share This Page