"Portable Audio Device"??? Whats this all about???

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by -wiseman-, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. -wiseman-

    -wiseman- New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Whenever i plug in my JB ipod touch 2G this pops up in the corner of my pc

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Then i Double Click on it

    and im presented with...

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    What is it?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Anyone?
  2. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    What OS are you using?
  3. breakkdown

    breakkdown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Thats because your ipod touch is a portable audio device.
  4. JIMIneitor

    JIMIneitor Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    true

    but can you sync with itunes?? if so, whats the deal??

    i thnk that its just windoze recongizing your ipod, no probelm at all!

    btw, hes on XP
  5. iCrap

    iCrap Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,639
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    That is really weird.

    I think its just some app
  6. SimonTheSnowman

    SimonTheSnowman Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    10
    I get that too.... Just click cancel if it pops up.
    Mine auto-starts iTunes.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    It's there too, it doesn't do anything, I guess just saying that your iPod is plugged in.

    Nothing to worry about.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Just start up iTunes!
  7. -wiseman-

    -wiseman- New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I know its not a problem, just curious y it comes up with a empty options menu
  8. vannmann

    vannmann New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i got that when i updated my itunes, but i got options
  9. Deadhead

    Deadhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    i didn't get this until i installed mediamonkey
  10. vannmann

    vannmann New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    thats what i got, media monkey

Share This Page