Plist edit fail

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by LazerNarwhal, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. LazerNarwhal

    LazerNarwhal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I was trying to enable battery percentage, but long story short, I messed up and put the original pliers back. Even after, I can't go to general in settings and instead of saying iPod in the top corner it says "device".
    Help would be REALLY appreciated.
    Thanks!

    EDIT: I've decided that I'll just do a restore. It's not worth the trouble to "un-mess-up" the plists. Thanks to everyone who helped in this thread, especially tinyman[mix of numbers I can't remember]. Screw iFunBox. I didn't have a very fun exprience with it. Excited to try greenpois0n

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. NightRocker

    NightRocker Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,020
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    try to delete what you added. if you changed the pilst, just ask someone to send you a new ipod touch 4 pilst file
  3. shamrock

    shamrock Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I dont think you can distribute plist's...
  4. LazerNarwhal

    LazerNarwhal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I already replaced them with backups. And distributing plists are illegal.
  5. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    If you've replaced them, then all I can tell you to do is restore. There really isn't much after that. Try another restart. Then restore.
  6. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    Which file did you mess up? Sounds like it's the .plist in SB.app but I'm just making sure, since there are two ways. But if it is then did you try replacing the general.plist you also needed to edit?
  7. LazerNarwhal

    LazerNarwhal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I found out what I messed up. In iFile, it can't read N72AP.plist, General.plist, and UsageStatistics.plist. All the files I replaced with the backups on iFunbox. Maybe it's iFunbox's problem?
  8. austers

    austers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,734
    Likes Received:
    456
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Doesn't iFunbox convert the plists so they won't work?!
  9. LazerNarwhal

    LazerNarwhal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    It does? When I did this on my 2g it worked perfectly.
  10. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    It does... Sometimes... There was a setting to fix it, I forgot what it was though. SSH it in with WinSCP or CyberDuck.

Share This Page