Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by BryDeeC, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. BryDeeC

    BryDeeC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Ok, I tried jailbreaking my iPod, and I downgraded to 1.1.1 and went to jailbreakme.com. After that, when I tried upgrading back to 1.1.2, something went wrong. Now, my iPod is in recovery mode and when I hook it up to iTunes, iTunes tries to restore it. But, after it extracts the file or whatever, it never restores because of an "unknown error." My iPod stays on the screen that has the "connect to itunes" symbol. One error number that I keep getting is 1604. But, a few minutes ago I got 5. PLEASE HELP ME! I've searched and searched and I've tried all of the things I've seen mentioned but nothing seems to work. PLEASE give me suggestions!
  2. ZombieKiller

    ZombieKiller Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    iTunes 7.4 or 7.5?

    iTunes fault, not your iPod... your iPod is fine.
  3. BryDeeC

    BryDeeC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Ok, that's good. Right now I'm using iTunes 7.5. I might of had 7.4 earlier, but I uninstalled iTunes and the reinstalled, hoping it would work. But, it didn't.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. panshofarra

    panshofarra New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    please i am new here i really need help to release my i pod touch
  5. benbraun

    benbraun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    try to connect it to a different computer
  6. Nevermind42592

    Nevermind42592 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    restart the computer, i got that 1604 error then restarted and it worked fine.

Share This Page