Please Help: I Dont Usually Ask.....

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by kappatango, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    [EDIT: SEE POST #4 for fix

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ]


    Ok, background.

    I used nates method to JB to 1.1.3 ( thats not the problem here )
    I also updated to itunes 7.6
    I restored back to JB 1.1.1
    Ran Ok to Prep
    Updated to 1.1.2
    Ran Windows.bat to JB and install SSH

    I now get an error saying "OKToPrep" must be installed.....

    I figure the problem is that I did the restore using iTunes 7.6, which breaks the ok to prep, but I have now redone all of the above steps using itunes 7.5, from a Force Restore, and I get the same error message.

    I can JB to 1.1.1, but not to 1.1.2 using the .bat

    So, before I get called a n00b for using 7.6, I know that, I was excited.

    Questions :

    1:Why when I do a FULL FORCE RESTORE to 1.1.1 am I still be affected by the iTunes oktoprep 7.6 fix after the 1.1.2 UPDATE, as this is all performed on a 7.5 install, separate machine?

    2: Is there any way I can get to 1.1.3 without going through 1.1.2 using the official DEV method?

    Thanks

    Kappa
  2. Whosthatrandom

    Whosthatrandom New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    4
    I could be wrong on this count; it probably doesn't have any effect, but did you jump the gun when Installing OktoPrep and not let your iPod respring before updating it?
  3. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nope - I have successfully Jailbroken many times before - and I have tried this re-jailbreak 4 times now - installing oktoprep every time.

    My last resort is running now - where I will run the windows.bat on the pc with 7.5 installed - then I am fully out of ideas.

    I mean I can run a 1.1.1 JB fine, but I really want to get up to 1.1.3 and there is no method AFAIK to do that from 1.1.1

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    sad panda.
  4. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    THANK GOD : Something is happening.

    Ok, the Windows .bat on the second machine had no affect, but:

    I used this method : http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=6422334&#6422334

    Which is to hold down the HOME button during the complete RESTORE process back down to 1.1..

    Dont know why it works, but now I am running the windows.bat, onmy original PC ( with itunes 7.6 ) and it is jailbreaking as I type to 1.1.2.......

    Strange - I will update in due course.
  5. welshboy

    welshboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    im getting a similar problem, i done the same thing as you, but now mine just says cannot connect to ipod, or if i use iPhuc it says waiting for ipone... eventhough when i put my ipod in restore mode iPhuc recognises it and i can restore, but no jailbreak, and when i open windows.bat it says i cannot jailbreak until i have run oktoprep... so i thought ok, ill restart the ipod in normal mode, and now it still doesnt detect it:S (any suggestions? pop over to my thread - http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?p=233945#post233945)

    kapptango, is your ipod in restore mode while trying to run the jailbreak? if so, try running windows.bat while your ipod is in normal mode
  6. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    checkpost above for fix.
  7. welshboy

    welshboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    yeah ive just restored to 1.1.1 im going to jb and update to 1.1.2 now... if it works that is
  8. welshboy

    welshboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    sorry for double post, nop, still get the same problem... thanks anyway
  9. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just to confirm - this fix worked. Holding down the HOME button through the whol restore to 1.1.1 seemed to do the job.
  10. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6

Share This Page