"Places" not working in Photo's?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by halolordkiller3, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. halolordkiller3

    halolordkiller3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,051
    Likes Received:
    109
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    Randomly my "Places" part of the photo app just doesnt update where the photos are taken and yes id be connected to a wifi network. I don't know if i changed something or what but i was wondering if anyone knew why this is happening.
  2. Ryuzaki

    Ryuzaki Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    It might just be a glitch. Did you try hard reseting?
  3. halolordkiller3

    halolordkiller3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,051
    Likes Received:
    109
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    yeah even after restores it won't do it anymore. Every once in a while it will but it doesn't want to pinpoint the spot which is odd.
  4. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    If you iPod is jailbroken with OpenSSH installed, you have to re-enable it every time you restart. Otherwise the geotagging feature won't work. You also have to have a WiFi Connection somewhere around you, but don't necessarily have to be connected.
  5. dudiadudia1

    dudiadudia1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    How do u re-enable it??
  6. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    Taken from this thread + some things that were missing that I added:
    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=316715

    Find a working MobileTerminal for iOS 4 from Google.

    Open Terminal and type in the following.
    Code:
    login root
    <TYPE IN YOUR PASSWORD; DEFAULT IS "alpine">
    launchctl unload /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.locationd.plist
    launchctl load /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.locationd.plist
    
    It should work now.

Share This Page